APOS Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Last modified: August 8, 2014

The Alberta Professional Outfitters’ Society (“APOS”)  is committed to safeguarding your personal information. APOS manages your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act  and other applicable laws.

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices APOS follows in protecting your personal information and applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by APOS.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at:

Alberta Professional Outfitters Society
#103, 6030 – 88 Street
Edmonton Alberta
Canada T6E 6G4

What Information We Collect

1)    Personal Identifiable Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address, phone number, email address, telephone number, occupation, and, when necessary, your credit card information, among other information. We may collect this information in a number of ways, including, but not limited to, online, newsletter form, comments form, email messages to any apos.ab.ca email address.

2)    Non-Personally Identifiable Information

This is information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We may collect this information in a number of way on APOS’ websites, including, but not limited to, how you use the websites, your source IP address, and resources browsed, searched and downloaded.

3)    Cookies

A cookie is a data file that certain websites write to your computer’s hard drive when you visit such sites. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user identification code, that the site uses to track the pages you have visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. We may collect information from your web sessions by using cookies to determine, for example, user traffic patterns and the effectiveness of our navigational structure.

Most website browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to display a warning before accepting a cookie, or to refuse all cookies. You don’t need to have cookies turned on to use/navigate through many parts of the websites. However, you may have to accept the receipt of cookies to access some resources on APOS’ website.

Information we collect and how we use it

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law.

We offer a number of services that do not require you to register for an account or provide any personal information to us. 

  • If you sign up for an APOS service or promotion that requires registration, we ask you for personal information. For certain services, such as our advertising programs, we also request credit card or other payment account information.
  • Log information – When you access APOS services, our website servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as page visited, and the date and time of your visit.
  • User communications – When you send email or other communications to APOS we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.
  • Links – Google may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve the quality of our search technology, customized content and advertising.
  • Other sites – This Privacy Policy applies to APOS services only. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within our various services. These other sites may place their cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

APOS only processes personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy

We inform our members and clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Examples of APOS processing personal information include:

  • Providing our services to users, including the display of customized content and advertising;
  • Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services;
  • Ensuring the technical functioning of our network; and
  • Developing new services.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

When you sign up for a particular service that requires registration, we ask you to provide personal information. If we use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

If we propose to use personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the specific service privacy notices, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes. We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy unless we have obtained your prior consent.

You can decline to submit personal information to any of our services, in which case APOS may not be able to provide those services to you.

Information Sharing

APOS only shares personal information with other organizations outside of APOS in the following limited circumstances:

  • We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of APOS, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as the number of users who searched for a particular term, for example, or how many users clicked on a particular item. Such information does not identify you individually.

Please contact us at the APOS Office for any additional questions about the management or use of personal data. 

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to personal information to APOS employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. 

Data integrity:

APOS processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

Accessing and updating personal information:

When you use APOS services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Some of our services have different procedures to access, correct or delete users’ personal information.

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of APOS, subject to some exceptions set out under the Personal Information Protection Act and other acts as may be applicable.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Alberta Professional Outfitters Society
#103, 6030 – 88 Street
Edmonton Alberta
Canada T6E 6G4

You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. 

Enforcement:

APOS regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or APOS’s treatment of personal information by contacting us through this web site or by writing to us.

When we receive formal written complaints, it is APOS’s policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between APOS and an individual. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at any time.